AUSTIN – Lt. Governor Dan Patrick issued the following statement today upon announcing Senate Committee assignments for the 2017 Legislative Session:
“The committee assignments I am announcing today continue the efficient committee structure we established in the 2015 Legislative Session. These appointments reflect the proven leadership, commitment, expertise and solid work ethic of the thirty-one senators who have been elected by the people of Texas to represent them.
“The appointments I am making call on all senators, including freshmen, in both political parties to play a significant role. Moving forward from today, we know that the hours are long and the work is difficult, but I am confident we have the committee leadership in place to get the job done for the people in Texas.”
Administration
Lois Kolkhorst – Chair
Konni Burton – Vice-Chair
Don Huffines
Bryan Hughes
Robert Nichols
Royce West
Judith Zaffirini
Agriculture, Water & Rural Affairs
Charles Perry – Chair
José Rodríguez – Vice-Chair
Brandon Creighton
Bob Hall
Juan “Chuy” Hinojosa
Lois Kolkhorst
Borris Miles
Business & Commerce
Kelly Hancock – Chair
Brandon Creighton – Vice-Chair
Donna Campbell
Craig Estes
Robert Nichols
Charles Schwertner
Larry Taylor
John Whitmire
Judith Zaffirini
Criminal Justice
John Whitmire – Chair
Joan Huffman – Vice-Chair
Brian Birdwell
Konni Burton
Brandon Creighton
Sylvia Garcia
Bryan Hughes
José Menéndez
Charles Perry
Education
Larry Taylor – Chair
Eddie Lucio, Jr. – Vice-Chair
Paul Bettencourt
Donna Campbell
Bob Hall
Don Huffines
Bryan Hughes
Kel Seliger
Van Taylor
Carlos Uresti
Royce West
Finance
Jane Nelson – Chair
Juan “Chuy” Hinojosa – Vice-Chair
Paul Bettencourt
Brian Birdwell
Kelly Hancock
Joan Huffman
Lois Kolkhorst
Robert Nichols
Charles Schwertner
Kel Seliger
Larry Taylor
Carlos Uresti
Kirk Watson
Royce West
John Whitmire
Health & Human Services
Charles Schwertner – Chair
Carlos Uresti – Vice-Chair
Dawn Buckingham
Konni Burton
Lois Kolkhorst
Borris Miles
Charles Perry
Van Taylor
Kirk Watson
Higher Education
Kel Seliger – Chair
Royce West – Vice-Chair
Paul Bettencourt
Dawn Buckingham
José Menéndez
Larry Taylor
Kirk Watson
Intergovernmental Relations
Eddie Lucio, Jr. – Chair
Paul Bettencourt – Vice-Chair
Donna Campbell
Sylvia Garcia
Don Huffines
José Menéndez
Van Taylor
Natural Resources & Economic Development
Craig Estes – Chair
Judith Zaffirini – Vice-Chair
Konni Burton
Sylvia Garcia
Kelly Hancock
Juan “Chuy” Hinojosa
Don Huffines
Borris Miles
José Rodríguez
Kel Seliger
Van Taylor
Nominations
Brian Birdwell – Chair
Kirk Watson – Vice-Chair
Dawn Buckingham
Craig Estes
José Menéndez
Borris Miles
Van Taylor
State Affairs
Joan Huffman – Chair
Bryan Hughes – Vice-Chair
Brian Birdwell
Brandon Creighton
Craig Estes
Eddie Lucio, Jr.
Jane Nelson
Charles Schwertner
Judith Zaffirini
Transportation
Robert Nichols – Chair
Bob Hall – Vice-Chair
Brandon Creighton
Sylvia Garcia
Kelly Hancock
Juan “Chuy” Hinojosa
Lois Kolkhorst
Charles Perry
José Rodríguez
Veteran Affairs & Border Security
Donna Campbell – Chair
Don Huffines – Vice-Chair
Dawn Buckingham
Bob Hall
Eddie Lucio, Jr.
José Rodríguez
Carlos Uresti